Privacy Policy

Privacy
Policy

  1. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

OVERVIEW

The following instructions provide information regarding your personal data, when you use or access the DC-ren website. Personal data are all data, which enable your identification. Detailed information is provided in this privacy policy.

DC-ren keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 September 2020.

COLLECTION OF DATA ON THIS WEBSITE

Who is responsible for data collection?

Data processing is performed by the website operator. The DC-ren coordinating institution, the Medical University of Innsbruck, Austria, operates the DC-ren website. For contact information please refer to the imprint.

How will your data be collected?

Some data is collected when you provide it via email to the DC-ren email contact given on this site.

Other data is collected automatically by the IT system when you visit the DC-ren website. These data is primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data is collected automatically as soon as you access the site.

What is the purpose of the collection of your data?

Besides using data to respond to the content provided in your email, DC-ren will use your data partially for the purpose of providing an accurate delivery of this site. Other data may be used to analyze users’ behavior.

What are your rights concerning your data?

You are entitled to receive information concerning the data stored in relation to your person free at any time, including origin and recipient of this data as well as the purpose of data processing. Additionally you have the right to data rectification, deletion and erasure. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact specified in the imprint. Furthermore, you can establish a right of appeal at the regulatory authority competent for data privacy.

Analysis tools and tools of third parties

When visiting our website, statistical analyses of your surfing behavior may be made. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analyses of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will generally not be able to identify you from this data. You may object these analyses or reject them by the non-use of certain tools. Detailed information is provided in this privacy policy.

 

  1. GENERAL AND LEGALLY REQUIRED STATEMENTS

DATA PROTECTION

The DC-ren website operator respects the privacy rights of users and recognizes the importance of protecting personal information. Your personal data will be kept secret and in compliance with applicable data protection rules as well as described in this data privacy statement.

When using this website, different personal data are collected. Personal data are all data, which allow identifying you personally. This privacy policy explains the type and use of the data collected and describes how and for which purposes this occurs.

It is recalled that data transmitted via the internet (i.e. via email) may be subject to security breaches.

RESPONSIBILITY IN TERMS OF DATA PROTECTION LAW

The responsible authority in terms of data protection right is

Postal: Univ. Prof. Dr. Gert Mayer, Department of Internal Medicine IV (Nephrology and Hypertension), Medical University Innsbruck, Anichstraße 35, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria

Email: gert.mayer@i-med.ac.at

Responsible authority shall mean a natural or legal person who decides the purposes and means of processing personal data (i.e. names, email).

RIGHT TO REVOCATION

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. You can revoke without giving reasons in form of a written notification by email. The lawfulness of data use before your revocation remains unaffected.

RIGHT TO MAKE A COMPLAINT TO THE DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

In case of violation of data privacy, affected persons can establish their right of appeal at the regulatory authority competent for data privacy. The Austrian data protection authority is available at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. The data have to be made available in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format that allows the individual to transfer the data from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way and as far as feasible. This right only applies to information you have provided to the DC-ren website.

SSL/TLS ENCRYPTION

In HTTPS, the communication protocol is encrypted using TLS or SSL. This website uses SSL/TLS for secure communication to protect privacy and integrity of the data sent to this website.

If you have activated the HTTPS setting the connection is SSL/TLS protected which guarantees that your information cannot be read by any third party.

ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, BLOCKING AND ERASURE

You have, at any time, the right to gain free knowledge of the data stored concerning your person, the origin and the recipient of the data as well as the purpose of the storage. When appropriate, you are entitled to initiate data rectification, blocking or erasure. Please use the contact specified in the imprint to exercise any of these rights and for questions to this topic.

OPPOSITION AGAINST ADVERTISING EMAILS

The utilization of contact data published within the bounds of the imprint obligation by a third party for the consignment of advertisements and information, which was not specifically ordered, is herewith explicitly objected to.

The website operator reserves the right to take legal action against offenders sending undesired advertisements (i.e. spam messages).

 

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE

COOKIES

Webpages often use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help to make the DC-ren website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use are stored pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of this website collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

We process personal data to pursue our legitimate interest to run, maintain, and develop the DC-ren website pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

CONTACT FORM

All data received via the contact form will solely be used internally for processing the query and stored by the website operator in case of follow-up questions. This information will not be distributed to third parties without your prior consent.

Processing of the data entered into the contact form is based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. You can revoke without giving reasons in form of a written notification by email. The lawfulness of data use before your revocation remains unaffected.

The data entered into the contact form will be stored as long as you request removal or revoke your consent and must be deleted after the purpose for the data storage has ceased to exist (i.e. after completed processing of your request). Mandatory legal regulations – particularly legal retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

  1. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP ANONYMIZATION

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

BROWSER PLUGIN

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

You can also avoid the data generated by cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

OBJECTING TO THE COLLECTION OF DATA

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/eula.html.

An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

 

  1. PLUGINS AND TOOLS

GOOGLE WEBFONTS

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.